?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Howdy

Posted by deliriouseagle on 2005.09.17 at 13:59
Sorry for the delay in replying, I had exams ><. Actually, I've still got two more to go (read: 'I should be studying now...')
This community seems a little, uh, deceased? Seems a bit of a pity...
By the way, do you mind if I add you as a friend?

Comments:


(Anonymous) at 2005-09-21 01:40 (UTC) (Link)

ur right

i know this community didnt really take off, doesnt mean it wont. okay, maybe it does. doesnt mean i wont stop tryin. lol.it doesnt matter bout not replying ive been busy to. my uni course is comin to an end and i havent even come close to finishing my major work. and yeah sure, id love to be added as ur friend. ill write again soon but i figure i might get a bit a head in homework. or at least catch up. lol.
deliriouseagle at 2005-09-21 10:47 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

What uni course are you doing? And what are you doing for your major work? Whatever it is, good luck with it. I do art at school, and I know the trials and tribulations of major works >.< I'm so excited about uni (I'm in Year 11 atm), it looks heaps, heaps, heaps more interesting than school. In any case, take your time replying. And thanks for adding me :)
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-10-03 07:20 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

i think i added u to my friends but i suck at this stuff so i cant be too sure.. :P. me, i finished high school last year and am doin a 1 year course in animation... yes animation, how cool am i. i am aimin to get a career in movies, then i will sneak on the set and get my acting career into motion... lol, or thats the plan. my major work is a trailer for a potential series i wrote, i am a major admirer of joss whedon so its similar to his style and humour. (off topic, u should honestly c serenity, i told everyone to c it in my new entry, its brilliant, well i think it is anyway. )its about a girl whose boy friend dies so she gets a magic spell to bring him back. but she unbalance the laws of nature and the supernatural and an army of demons are sent ot stop her. kinda like the doctor who when rose went back in time and those creature come through. they basically kill her and she ends up in the nether world, and hence its name. it kinda starts from there and now im making the trailer for it. then i have also got to do a show reel and some other assignments. im modelling the character and designing the sets right now and have to have the animation finished in a month or so. it is stress ful. but i like to hav a break anyway and say hi. how is ur major work goin?
deliriouseagle at 2005-10-03 23:27 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

Yeah, I really wanted to see Serenity, and almost did, but all my friends were liek, 'Ew no, we're not seeing that, we don't even know what it's about and it's following on from a show we don't even watch [Firefly]. Plus, it might be scary.'
Huh. *rolls eyes* Oh well. I might end up seeing it with my Dad, hopefully.
Animation is uber! Are you using all those programs like Maya and stuff? I had a look-in on an animation school once, for their open-day, and it looks cool but veryyyy complicated.
Anyhow, you sound v. multi-talented! Animation, acting, writing...

As for me, I haven't even figured out my major work yet. I still can't get my head around the fact that I'm going to be in Year 12 in a week...my last year! *gasp* As soon as I stop procrastinating, I'll try and work something out...
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-10-03 23:57 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

i try and tell myself i am talented... it works but who knows wen i actually get out there. lol.
anywho i use 3d max, it is much easier to use then maya though they are similar. it is the product most basic or even complex animations are done now a days though there are still maya supporters. oh and with the feeling that ur gonna be in year 12 next week, try the feeling when u finish ur last hsc exam... its so amazingly freaky. then there is the end of college and there is no school, i reckon thats gonna be freakiest! well good luck with ur major work. u have to tell me wat ur doin when u figure it out. i cant wait.
deliriouseagle at 2005-10-09 02:31 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

I can't wait to finish school. Simply. cannot. wait.
I'm sure you'll make the transition from uni to 'the real world' just fine :)

Yeah, I'm still struggling with my major work. I'm an awful procrastinator, but I really need to get organised this year :| I don't even know what medium I want to work in, though I've been considering digital...
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-10-09 23:53 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

that would be very cool. isnt it just scary how the year is goin so frickin fast?
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-10-19 02:09 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

oh my gosh... u have Darcy! okay, i studied that in year 12 and though i loved i didnt really fall head over heels for colin firth. i mean i love the guy, i think he is great and i loved his darcy but i didnt swoon over him. all my friends did. that thought he was hot. he did makes so very swoon worthy faces and i almost loved him but something stopped me. now i telling all my friends the new darcy is very hot and looks great... they laugh at me. at least he is the right age though and not balding i always say.
deliriouseagle at 2005-10-21 09:08 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

Darcy is awesome! Yeah, I know what you mean, though. I used to be pretty obsessed with Colin Firth but that's pretty much over now. Like you, I still reckon he is a great actor and all, though.
The new Darcy is UBER-HAWT! I saw the movie last Sunday and was like, 'ZOMG!HE'S HOTT!' Yeah, it was so much fun. Did you ever watch Spooks? (It's the same dude, in case you didn't know.) I didn't, but I always thought of watching just b/c of him. How old is he anyway?
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-10-25 06:55 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

i think he is 31, or gettin close to it. i think he was born in 1974. oh my gosh u are brilliant! i fel so in love with this darcy! i was already swooning when he helped her into the carriage. tricky little devil. he was sooooooooooo cute and i would so say yes to him in a second! its weird seeing the movie after seein the mini series so much. i honestly loved keira knightley, i think she is brilliant and is probably my fav actress! and matthew macfadyen! i wanna marry and kiss that boy! but he had to be frickin married! okay i will just day dream bout darcy then!
deliriouseagle at 2005-10-26 10:44 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ur right

HEY YOU ARE ALSO BRILLIANT!! ;)
I loved the bit where he was walking towards Lizzy in the mist. *fans self* ahhh...the shirt..the sideburns..the face..everything!
I didn't realise he was married *tear* Haha.
How different was Mr Collins? I actually felt sortof sorry for this guy. I don't know why, but when I first saw the trailer I thought it was Martin Freeman...don't know why. I still think that would've been awesome if it was him, though.
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-11-03 01:07 (UTC) (Link)

i can see y

i knew the guy wasnt Martin Freeman but my giddy aunt he looks a heck of a lot like him! he was extremely shot though. darcy had maybe 2 feet on him. probably could see whether the guy had dandruff.
i was very much in love with dacy when he helped lizzy into the carriage and ran off. that was so cute.
but as he was walking through the mist, swishy coat swayin... i was soooo in love! yes sadly he is married! tear! its wierd i have a thing for older guys. okay thats sounds wrong. but the guys i think are hot are all mostly 10 years older then me at least! i guess i should be worried bout that then. :)
(Anonymous) at 2005-11-03 10:10 (UTC) (Link)

Re: i can see y

Yeah, I was halfway between laughing and going 'Aww...:( ' for Mr Collins when he was at the ball and trying to talk to Mr Darcy, he was totally blocked out by Mr Darcy's (relative) tallness...
Ok, that sentence didn't even make any sense, but anyway.
Hey, if it's bad for you to like guys older, what about me?! I'm three years younger than you..*tear* Yes, we may have a problem...oh well, at least we know we're not the only ones ;)
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-11-06 23:32 (UTC) (Link)

Re: i can see y

well we both have problems yes... and that sentence didnt make sense because my computer was way slow and decided to finish writin ten minutes later. i was to lazy to change it. then again, it could be me! lol. well i spose its okay to like older guys. i mean if katie holmes can do it y can we?!
deliriouseagle at 2005-11-07 08:21 (UTC) (Link)

Re: i can see y

Now, the only problem is that we have to get rich and famous like Katie Holmes so that we can do whatever we want and hush it up with some monetary...donations! *winkwink, nudgenudge*.
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-11-07 23:23 (UTC) (Link)

oh yes

a perfect plan! now to execute it. i say we get famous on talent... because we have so much deh! instead something dumb like reality tv or something. no offense if u like reality tv. blair is good!
deliriouseagle at 2005-11-08 02:41 (UTC) (Link)

Re: oh yes

Of course we have talent! We have excessive amounts of talent! We have talent coming out of our EARS, for goodness' sake!
And yes, I loathe reality television too....really suits the 'idiot box' name, no?
...Somehow I don't think that made sense, but anyway.
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-11-08 06:15 (UTC) (Link)

thats right!

ear talent! we hav it all. well everything seems to be a copy of something else these days. there is hardly a original idea in movies of tv and when there is it is done over and over again under till it is un original. reality is cheaper then hiring actors to do the same stuff... i guess. and humanity has this certain curiousity in oh wanting to watch other ppl. tv just cashed in i guess... that will all change though wen we get into it!
deliriouseagle at 2005-11-10 09:33 (UTC) (Link)

Re: thats right!

Yeah, I remember how reality tv was such a huge novelty when it first came out. I mean, it does have a pretty interesting premise (?). Still, after a while, it just becomes so...dull, and demoralising.
Ha, we're doing postmodernism in art and it sounds exactly like what you're saying - nothing is original. I guess it's true to a certain extent, but it makes you feel a bit like, 'why bother?' if you think about it too much.
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-11-12 01:10 (UTC) (Link)

Re: thats right!

yes, thats true, but there is always room for originality. thats why saw was such a big thing. i was completely different and now those aussies are mulitmillionaires. all u need is an idea. a great story, a great script, a great cast and a great eye for detail. we can soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo do that.
deliriouseagle at 2005-11-16 09:48 (UTC) (Link)

Re: thats right!

I've never seen Saw, actually. I freak out easily with horror movies >.<
Nonetheless, I completely agree. If us Aussies can pull ourselves together and get our film/television industry back on track, well then hell, the world better just watch out!
You're right, too. Dude, we could SO do that. And thrash everyone in doing so.

I see you have a newfound obsession with Robbie Williams, by the way. ;)
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-11-19 00:26 (UTC) (Link)

not quite

i actually have loved robbie since 1999 i believe when i bought sing while ur winning. i have an entire tape dedicated to him... well 6 hrs at least. i have free foxtel and they had a robbie weekend which i was over the moon about and i learnt all this random trivia so i decided to fill everyone in. he is my second favourite male celebrity right now. the first still goin to gerard butler.
u not a fan?
deliriouseagle at 2005-12-09 11:41 (UTC) (Link)

Re: not quite

Eh, he's alright. I'm not really a fan of the music, and the guy himself I'm pretty much ambivalent about.
Not really the type to fry my eggs, if you catch my gist! ;)
black_raven_
black_raven_ at 2005-12-12 00:28 (UTC) (Link)

Re: not quite

thats understandable... i, myself adore him. i love a man with a brilliant sense of humour and a good singing. voice... im a romantic.
i do have an obscure taste in some guys though.
u should come to my live journal. my latest update is about picking ur own top sexiest men. u should come have a whack at it. i wanna see wat everyone top ten are. i wanna see how weird my taste is compair to everyone else.
im gonna go post this everwhere else so everyone can come play.
Previous Entry  Next Entry